Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy. This website, http://www.mhtpartners.com, (the “Site”), is owned and operated by MHT Partners, L.P. Any reference to “MHT,” “we,” “us” or “our” in this Website Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) shall mean MHT Partners, L.P. The Site includes all portions of the Site accessible by the public. Any reference to “you” in this Policy shall mean any user of the Site, including without limitation employees of MHT.

This Policy applies only to information collected at this Site. It does not apply to information collected by us, or on our behalf, in person, through mail, by telephone, fax or any other means.

Please note that this Policy applies only to the Site and not to the websites of other organizations to which this Site may provide links. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party sites and we do not endorse any of these sites, the services or products described or offered on such sites, or any of the content contained on those sites.

This Policy explains the principles governing our use of information that we collect from visitors to the Site.

This Site does not engage in the collection of personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. We have not authorized any third party to collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you visit this Site. Thus, this Site does not respond to web browser “do not track” track signals or other similar mechanisms.

We take your privacy very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy, please email or write to us at the email address or postal address below. We may update this Policy periodically, so please check back here for the latest version of this Policy.

Information We Collect About You. The amount and type of information we receive about you through this Site depends on how you use the Site and its various features. In particular, when you visit the Site, you provide us with various types of information including Personal Information (defined below) that you may choose to disclose to us, and information regarding how you use the Site, which we collect as you interact with our Site.

In using the Site, you may choose to provide us with Personal Information, for example, when you register online for newsletters, request information or send us feedback or inquiries. “Personal Information” may include your name, gender, email address, telephone number, address, and any other personal or preference information that we may request on a voluntary basis in order to provide you access to certain features of the Site, as well as to help us to identify aspects, services or offerings on the Site that you may find useful. Occasionally, we may also collect additional Personal Information from you through optional polls, questionnaires, or surveys. Please do not provide your Social Security Number or other government-issued identification number, or any payment account or payment card number to us on this Site.

When you visit the Site, we collect details about your operating system, internet service provider and browser (in addition to your IP address (a unique identifier for your computer or other access device), the company name with which the relevant IP address is affiliated, and the pages you visited on the Site. We do this through third party service providers, tracking technologies, and by placing “cookies,” on your computer. Our third party providers may also put cookies on your computer to obtain information about you and your use of our Site. You can read more about cookies in the section below.

Cookies. A cookie is a piece of information that a web server may place on your computer when you visit a site. Cookies are commonly used by sites to improve the user experience. Many cookies last only through a single site session or visit. Others may have an expiration date, or may remain on your computer until you delete them.

We may use cookies for a number of purposes – for example, to maintain continuity during a user session, to gather data about the usage of our Site for research and other purposes, or to store your preferences for certain kinds of information and marketing offers.

Our cookies will track only your activity relating to your online activity on this Site, and will not track your other Internet activity. Our cookies do not gather personally identifiable information.

You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use certain of our Site features.

We may occasionally use other companies to set cookies on our Site and gather cookie information for us. In some cases, we may also use another company to operate web servers for our Site. We use the cookie information gathered by these companies in the same manner as stated above.

In addition to the information we collect from cookies, we also obtain information which you provide to us online. In some cases, we retain both the cookie information and/or the information you provide to us online – for example, to complete a transaction you requested or to keep historical records of your past transactions. In other cases, we may only retain the cookie and/or online information you give us if you request us to do so for your use in subsequent sessions.

Uses Of Collected Information. The purposes for which we process and store your Personal Information and other information we may collect about you in connection with your visit to our Site are, or may in the future be:

  • To administer, monitor, understand Site use, and improve the Site and the services provided on the Site;
  • To enable us to aggregate user profiles;
  • Where you have requested it or in accordance with privacy laws, to provide you (by email, phone and/or mail) with marketing, promotional, or other information that we think may be of interest to you;
  • As part of current or future legal or similar proceedings; and
  • To enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Disclosure Of Your Personal Information. We may provide your Personal Information to our affiliates, including without limitation The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. to the extent permitted by applicable law.  For this purpose, we may transfer the information you provide outside your country to another country that does not have similar data protection legislation and may provide a lower level of protection for your information. By submitting any information you consent to these transfers.

We may share your Personal Information with vendors we have hired to provide services for us.

We may also release Personal Information about you if you direct us to do so, or if we are required or authorized by law or if we reasonably believe that the disclosure is necessary in order to (a) fulfill a government request; (b) conform with the requirements of law or to comply with legal process served on us; or (c) protect or defend our legal rights or property or third party licensors of any material on the Site.

We do not use or disclose your Personal Information obtained from the Site, except as expressly stated in this Policy or as otherwise may be permitted by you or required by law.

Protecting Your Information We maintain security and confidentiality procedures pertaining to the storage and disclosure of your Personal Information.  We restrict access to Personal Information about you to those employees, agents or other parties who need to have such information to provide you with the information you have requested, or which we believe may be of interest to you, or to enable you to use other features of the Site, or in the course of conducting our normal business operations.

Please do not submit any sensitive information about any person on whose behalf you are not validly expressly authorized to act through the Site.

We maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information. While we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us.  The information you provide to us is sent over an open network, such as the Internet or email.  We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any communications or materials sent to us over such open networks.  We therefore do not accept any liability for direct or indirect losses in relation to security of any data that you send to us.

Children. Children under 13 years old are not the target audience for the Site. The Site is a general audience site, and we do not knowingly collect information about children or sell products or services to children. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit your email address or any other personal information to us through the Site.

Email. We appreciate your questions and comments about our Site, products and services and welcome your email messages to mailboxes listed on our Sites. We will share your messages with those within our organization who are most capable of addressing the issues contained in your message. We will keep a copy of your message until we have had an opportunity to address your concerns. We may archive your message for a certain period of time or discard it, but your email address will not be used for any other purpose.

Access To Your Information. You may have the right to request a copy of the information that we collect about you. If you wish to request access to such information, please email or write to us at the email address or postal address below. We may charge you a small fee for this service.  If you discover any inaccuracy, please let us know so that we can make whatever corrections are appropriate.

You may also ask us to remove your name from our marketing databases and if you do that we will comply as soon as practicable.

If you have any questions regarding this Policy, or wish to request access to the information we may collect about you on this Site, please contact us at MHT Partners, L.P. 2021 McKinney Ave., Ste. 1950, Dallas, TX 75201, 214-661-1290, or email us at info@mhtpartners.com.

Policy Changes. We reserve the right to change our Policy at any time. The most recent version of the Policy is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this Policy. This Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal right in or on behalf of any party.

Last Updated: October 2016